A method for generating molecular-targeting tools: Protein kinase-oriented library based on conformationally constrained peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Daisuke  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30611420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロテインキナーゼ / 阻害剤 / ペプチド / ライブラリー / ファージディスプレイ / オーロラキナーゼ / 細胞膜透過性 / オーロラキナーぜ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein kinase takes roles of signal transduction or cell division of living cells. The biological functions of over 500 members of protein kinases are still not fully understood because of the lack of specific molecular tools to examine each protein kinase. Aberrant protein kinases cause diseases, and their specific inhibitors based on such molecular tools are expected to be therapeutics. Here we developed a new method to design and generate specific protein kinase inhibitors. This method would contribute to generate novel molecular tools in biology and also give therapeutic leads.