Research on brain changes related to the acquisition of reading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ryusaku  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (00411372)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達性ディスレクシア / 音韻障害 / 非音韻性言語障害 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 機能的MRI / 認知神経科学 / 特異的言語障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental dyslexia is a developmental disorder characterized by difficulty in reading. This study conducted behavioral and neurocognitive evaluations for phonological disorders and related verbal skills that affect dyslexic children's reading comprehension. It became clear that some children with developmental dyslexia show impairments in non-phonological language such as the use of case particles and verb conversion, in addition to phonological disorders reflected in their reading speed. Furthermore, compared to children with typical development, children with developmental dyslexia showed differences in brain activity in the left fusiform gyrus and in the middle and inferior occipital gyrus during the reading task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、ディスレクシア児の中には、音韻障害に加えて、音韻以外の言語面の障害を合併する例が存在することが示された。現在、ディスレクシア児には文字を音に変換する指導・訓練が行われている。しかし言語障害が合併している場合、文字を音にできたとしても、文章の読解で困難さが継続する可能性があり、そういった例には指導法の工夫も必要となるだろう。そして、発達性ディスレクシアの認知神経科学的モデルを検討する際には、音韻障害だけでなく、非音韻性言語障害の併存の可能性や、その影響を加味する必要がある。こうした点を明らかにしたことが、本研究成果の社会的・学術的な意義と言える。