Project/Area Number |
26870527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Tohoku Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUTA Takeo 東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70438563)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リボヌクレアーゼ / レクチン / 抗腫瘍作用 / 抗がん作用 / 分子生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A sialic acid-binding lectin derived from Bullfrog eggs (SBL) has both lectin and ribonuclease activity. It has been revealed that SBL demonstrates anti-tumor effect. In this time, we constructed recombinant proteins of SBL and other antitumor ribonucleases and performed cross-link experiments to identify their receptor-like molecules . Furthermore, we assessed anti-tumor effect of SBL against several malignant mesothelioma cell lines. As a result, the actin has identified as the receptor-like molecule candidate . Furthermore, SBL exhibited more wide-ranging and cancer cell selective anti-tumor effect compared to existing drug such as pemetrexed. And also, combination treatment of SBL and pemetrexed showed synergistic anti-tumor effect. These results indicate that SBL could be a novel kind of anti-cancer drug.