Distributed drug compliance monitoring system using wireless sensor network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Kenji  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20405913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords服薬アドヒアランス / 服薬モニタリングシステム / Bluetooth Low Energy / BLE / 服薬コンプライアンス / 残薬 / QOL / 医療費 / 一包化 / 導電性印刷 / 医療用デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we built a drug compliance monitoring system which can remotely detect that patients have taken their prescribed drugs in real time.We developed a new pill-organizer with a sensor which detects breaking of pockets using silver nano-ink. A micro-controller with wireless module based on BLE (Bluetooth Low Energy) standard is implemented in the pill-organizer. The module works independently out of the communication range. And the module works more than 100 days with a small coin type battery.
The system provides 24 hours continuous monitoring and it can monitor a drug-taking behavior, even when the patients are away from home.