Elucidation of the mechanism in revising strategies by strategic Performance measurement systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Accounting
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Oku Noriaki  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (50551652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦略的業績評価システム / 戦略修正 / バランスト・スコアカード / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 撤退基準 / 事業機会 / 業績評価尺度 / 組織の新陳代謝 / 原価目標 / コントロール・システム / 業績評価システム / 戦略的マネジメント・システム / 戦略的管理会計システム / 進出基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the strategic performance measurement system contributes to revise strategies. As a result, this study provided the method to utilize balanced scorecard in revising strategies focused on abilities to respond to business environment changes. After reviewing the performance measure that affects the strategy revision, this study focused on functions of the business withdrawal criteria, which is a specific trigger in revising strategies, and supported its functions through questionnaire survey. The effective usage of strategic performance measurement system on the strategy revision was supported through questionnaire survey.