Examination of coordinated use of various non-verbal cues with timing of referencing and guessing referential intentions in word learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tetsuya  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 有期助手 (90727413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教示行動 / 発話タイミング / 指示タイミング / 他者意図理解 / 非言語情報の統合的利用 / 非言語情報の調整 / 発話意図 / 視線方向 / 部分名称獲得 / 視線タイミング / 語用論的解釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand non-verbal information is important to guess referential intentions. In this study, we examined the effect of coordination of timing of pointing and utterances using a guessing referential meaning paradigm. Participants were typically developing (TD) children and adults, and autism spectrum disorder (ASD) children. The interpretation of pointing gesture differed between 2-year-olds and 4-year-olds, suggesting the influence of gesture timing. In interpretation of timing of utterances, understanding the positive and negative facial expression and others’ mental state did not differ between ASD children and TD adults. However in ASD children, understanding subtle positive facial expressions may be difficult comparing with positive facial expressions.