Identifying the Characteristics of Japanese Spa Tourists through Benefit Segmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Hiromi  淑徳大学, 経営学部, 講師 (00456287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光客の旅行動機 / ベネフィット・セグメンテーション / 再訪意向 / 総合満足度 / バラエティ・シーキング / リラックス / 温泉客のモチベーション / リピート行動 / 満足度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to identify the characteristics of Japanese spa tourists through benefit segmentation. The results show that three segments exist: relaxation seekers, active tourists, and annual event seekers. It is also clear that “relaxing,” one of the motivations for tourists to visit spas, is important for all of these segments of tourists.
The relationship among motivation, overall satisfaction, and intention to revisit was also tested according to segment to derive the key factors that encourage revisits. The results indicate that overall satisfaction has a significant relationship with intention to revisit in all segments, but the motivations that are significantly related to intention to revisit differ by segment. Through more improved analysis, these results will be able to provide the key factors that determine repeat visits to spa destinations.