Role of UDP-glucuronosyltransferase in bilirubin and thyroxine metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Ryoichi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40631643)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビリルビン / 新生児黄疸 / 薬物代謝酵素 / UGT1A1 / グルクロン酸抱合 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 脳発達 / T4 / 抗酸化作用 / 核黄疸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human neonates develop mild hyperbilirubinemia. Bilirubin is solely metabolized by UDP-glucuronosyltransferase (UGT). As UGT also metabolizes thyroxine, which is an important bioactive hormone in brain development, it was hypothesized that bilirubin can inhibit the thyroxine metabolism and promote brain development. In humanized UGT1 mice, UGT1A1 was highly expressed in the brain. We observed that the thyroxine level was actually higher in hUGT1 mice compared to wild-type mice. It was further demonstrated that reduced thyroxine levels were tightly associated with the neurodevelopmental disorder.