Project/Area Number |
26870567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hojo Fuhito 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40580569)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Helicobacter pylori / Acanthamoeba castellanii / 共生 / 感染経路 / 原生動物 / 環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Viable H. pylori was detected in A. castellanii until 7 hours after infection, but 24 hours or later, no colonies were detected. In whole co-culture with amoeba, viable H. pylori was detected even at 24 hours after infection. Morphological analysis revealed that almost all bacteria formed coccoid in single-culture of H. pylori. However spiral-formed bacteria remained in co-culture with A. castellanii. Transcriptome analysis showed that there was significant difference in gene expressions between single-culture and co-culture, implying that H. pylori took advantage of A. castellanii to survive in environment.