Analysis of Temperature Distribution in Nanoscale Electron Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsunaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問助教 (60724838)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Ken  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30446900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ電子デバイス / 自己加熱効果 / アナログ特性 / フォノン輸送 / ナノワイヤ / SOI MOSFET / FinFET / フォノン / バリスティック輸送 / 自己加熱 / トランジスタ温度分布 / 界面熱抵抗 / ナノ半導体 / 熱伝導率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the temperature distributions of operated nanoscale electron devices and the impacts of its temperature increase on device performances were investigated. From electrical and thermal device simulations, a low-power device design strategy for nanoscale 3D transistors was proposed by optimizing thermal characteristics. Furthermore, from experimental evaluations of thermal conductivity of silicon nanowires, it was clarified that conventional thermal evaluation methods might contain some errors in estimations of operation tempeartures in nanoscale semiconductor electron devices.