Project/Area Number |
26870580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MIYO Masahiro
NODA Yasuaki
HASHIMOTO Kazuyuki
ITO Masaya
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 情報化施工 / CIM / 構造物維持管理 / クラウドソーシング / 位置情報 / モバイル端末 / 画像処理 / Structure from Motion / 土木構造物 / 構造物点検 / 衛星測位 / 画像計測 / 位置補正技術 / 重畳表示技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infrastructure asset management is a framework for achieving sustainable infrastructure. Generally, the management focuses on the low life-cycle cost in a process of construction, maintenance, rehabilitation, and replacement. Based on this framework, a 3D geometric model is often generated based on construction information modeling (CIM). Moreover, there is a need to refer to maps, engineering drawings, databases, and technical documents in asset attributes acquisition by many engineers. Therefore, we focused on ground investigation and inspection using mobile devices with crowd sourcing approaches. We aimed to assist investigators in infrastructure asset monitoring with location-based applications. We proposed and evaluated our location-based investigation application for facility management based on CIM. Through our experiments, we explored and clarified several issues in infrastructure asset monitoring using mobile devices.