Development of Next-generation Skills Evaluation System Based on Multimodal Interaction Data in Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuki  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 助教 (40633524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチモーダルインタラクション / 協調学習 / 言語・非言語情報 / CSCL / 論理的思考能力 / 思考モニタリング / 自己内対話 / 論理的思考力 / メタ認知 / グループディスカッション / 非言語情報 / 性格特性 / 韻律特徴 / 発話タグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a system which is the basis for evaluating the skills required for the next generation. We have got the following three results: (1) we established evaluation models of collaborative attitudes and Big-five personality traits based on multimodal interaction data in collaborative learning; (2) we built a platform for development of CSCL systems that enables system developers to access the necessary verbal and nonverbal information in order to embed the skills evaluation models into the developed CSCL systems; (3) we developed an analysis system of metacognitive thinking processes toward the evaluation of logical thinking and critical thinking skills.