Basic study of a long non-coding RNA, H19, as a novel therapeutic target for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hisashi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (70645241)
Research Collaborator ISHIWATA Toshiyuki
MATSUDA Yoko
TAKAHASHI Kimimasa
MICHISHITA Masaki
YAMAMOTO Masami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsH19 / long non-coding RNA / pancreatic cancer / 長鎖非コードRNA / 膵癌 / non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we established a novel cell line derived from lung metastatic nodules developing after injection of PANC-1 human pancreatic carcinoma cells into an immunodeficient mouse. A microarray analysis showed that enhanced expression of H19 in lung metastasis derived cells compared to parental cells. In situ hybridization showed that H19 was detected in 17% of invasive ductal carcinomas and that H19 expression positively correlated with higher histological grades. Overexpression of H19 in PANC-1 cells induced higher motility and sphere formation ability whereas H19 inhibition using RNA interference technique showed opposite results. Intravenous injection of H19 knockdown PANC-1 cells yielded marked suppression of metastasis in immunodeficient mice. These findings suggest that H19 plays an important role in pancreatic cancer metastasis and H19 is a novel therapeutic target for metastasis of pancreatic cancer.