Project/Area Number |
26870624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Katayama Hironori
Hosone Masaru
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 妊娠 / 周産期 / ヒト白血球抗原 / HLA-E / HLA-F / HLA-G / 妊娠合併症 / 癒着胎盤 / Extravillous Trophoblast / 周産期合併症 / 胎盤 / HLA遺伝子 / HLA蛋白 / cfRNA / 母体血中cfRNA / 母体血中胎児RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the human placenta, it has been previously reported that there is no classical class I HLA on the human placenta, and there is HLA-G, E, and F instead of classical class I HLA. In this study, we studied the association between pregnancy related complications and HLA-G, HLA-E and HLA-F. As a result, although the relationship between pregnancy complications and HLA-E or HLA-F was not found, the percentage of HLA-G positive cells was higher in the cases of placenta accreta compared with the cases without placenta accreta. The result suggested that HLA-G may contribute to develop placenta accreta. Furthermore, we tried to detect maternal blood HLA-G-related mRNA fragments, but it was not possible to extract mRNA at the concentration required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癒着胎盤は、発症すると分娩後異常出血を引き起こし、母体の生命を脅かす病態であるが、分娩前に確実に診断する方法はまだ無い。今回の研究では、癒着胎盤の胎盤においてHLA-Gの細胞が多いことが確認された。HLA-Gは胎盤以外の組織ではほとんどみられないため、母体血などを用いて胎盤のHLA-Gの増加を検出できる方法が確立されれば、分娩前に癒着胎盤のリスクを推定することが可能となり得る。今回の研究で試みたものの困難ではあったが、今後HLA-G関連RNA の定量や、その他の方法を用いて、胎盤HLA-Gの定量が可能となれば、癒着胎盤のリスク推定につなげられるのではないかと考える。