Health economic evaluation of strategies for the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Kensuke  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10514862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords費用効果分析 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨折予防 / 医療経済評価 / 医療経済 / 医薬経済学 / 費用対効果 / 数理モデル / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted health economic evaluation to estimate the cost-effectiveness of the therapy for osteoporosis. At first, we summarized the problem of the medical economic evaluation reported in the field of osteoporosis through a literature review. We also developed a model to express the prognosis of the osteoporosis patients and examined its validity. Based on the developed model, we performed a cost-effectiveness analysis of the treatment for primary or second fracture prevention. Furthermore, we estimated the medical cost due to osteoporotic fracture by using the receipt data of the osteoporosis patients.
Through a series of approaches, we arranged a technical problem in the cost-effectiveness analysis of the osteoporosis treatment.