Project/Area Number |
26870671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Akihiko 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40597689)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 導電性ポリマーコンポジット / ヒューズ / PTC特性 / 蓄電デバイス電極 / PTC特性制御 / 限流素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have studied control of onset temperatures on positive temperature coefficient (PTC) effect of electrically resistivity for conductive polymer composites, characteristics control of fuse devices composed of composites, and mounting techniques of composites to electrodes of batteries. We have obtained following results. (1) In polyvinylidene fluoride / Ni particle (PVDF/Ni) composites, onset temperatures of PTC effect were controlled by Ni concentrations. (2) In fuse devices composed of PVDF/Ni composites, control techniques of both trip currents and trip times were developed. (3) For development of the three‐layer structure electrode constructed with the current collector / the composite layer (PTC effect layer) / the active material layer, the bond strength between the current collector and the composite layer was important.