Project/Area Number |
26870688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Personal Area Network / 人体通信 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the propagation characteristics of the surface wave and advantageous frequency band for PAN. First, we constructed an experimental device similar to the Fabry Perot resonator by using the periodic structure of Yagi Uda antenna directors with reflectors at both ends in order to measure surface waves. Next, a “biological-tissue-equivalent phantom,” which has the same electrical parameters as the human body, was installed in the device to calculate its propagation characteristics. The S21 and electric field distributions were calculated using the finite-difference time-domain method. Moreover, we evaluated transmission characteristics by using micro-computer called Arduino.