Mathematics of Quantum-Classical correspondence and the Arcsine law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saigo Hayato  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (80615154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子古典対応 / 逆正弦法則 / 直交多項式 / 量子ウォーク / ヘッケ環 / 量子確率論 / ヘッケ作用素 / 物理量代数 / 状態 / 代数的量子場理論 / 代数的確率論 / 相互作用フォック空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The idea of "quantum classical correspondence", which unifies the quantum physics and the world of classical physics, is reformulated in the framework of a branch of modern mathematics called "quantum probability theory". The universal roles played by "the Arcsine law" in the realm of mathematical sciences are clarified. For instance, the behavior and structures of important mathematical objects such as "orthogonal polynomials", "quantum walks" and "Hecke rings" are analysed in terms of the Arcsine law from the viewpoint of quantum probability.