Effect of exercise adn phsical activity on blood myokine and adipokines concentration in elderly with heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Numao Shigeharu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90454074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / イリシン / 脳性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 高密度リポタンパク質コレステロール / 高齢心疾患患者 / マイオカイン / アディポカイン / 心疾患 / 運動療法 / 身体活動量 / 運動教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to determine the effects of exercise therapy and physical activity on blood myokine, adipokines, and physiological functions (cardiovascular function and cardiovascular diseases risk factors in elderly with heart diseases using cross-sectional and longitudinal design. Despite presence or absence of exercise therapy participation, change in blood myokine, adipokines, and physiological functions did not differ for 3 year.However, daily physical activity, especially spent-time of moderate-vigorous physical activity was associated with brain natriuretic peptide and high density lipoprotein cholesterol.