Development of Octopus bio-inspired vacuum gripper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomokazu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (20581648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords汎用ロボットハンド / 真空吸着グリッパ / 生体模倣 / タコ / 微細構造 / 吸盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In industrial field, the robots transfer or assemble the various shapes of industrial parts and products. If we can use a universal gripper, the fabrication efficiency becomes higher. Therefore, we proposed an Octopus bio-inspired vacuum gripper, since the octopus can grasp the objects using flexible suction cups and arms. In this study, we evaluated the performance of gripper with funnel, micro bumps and micro grooves imitating Octopus. The gripper with micro bumps generated high adhesive force. Moreover, the peel strength was increased. The gripper with funnel and micro grooves has higher flexibility than the gripper without micro structure. The structure imitating Octopus suction cup improves the performance of vacuum gripper.