Synergy of gene silencing of lipid conjugate siRNAs targeting multiple oncogenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kubo takanori  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90435751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordssiRNA / バイオコンジュゲート / ジーンサイレンシング / 脂肪酸 / DDS / RNA干渉 / 核酸医薬 / 脂質 / 遺伝子発現抑制 / 抗腫瘍効果 / デリバリー / コンジュゲート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, siRNAs were conjugated with palmitic acid at the 5'-end of the sense strand to enhance RNAi efficacy. The palmitoly-siRNAs (C16-siRNAs) targeting VEGF and β-catenin gene were synthesized by our simple method with high yield. We performed in vivo gene silencing experiments on a liver-metastatic HT29Luc tumor mouse model. Cells of the line HT29Luc, which derived from human colon cancer cell line and that stably expresses the Firefly luciferase gene, were established from a liver-metastatic tumor of orthotropic implantation model. After systemic administration of C16-siRNAs mixed with Invivofectamine, the RNAi effect was evaluated by the use of an in vivo imaging. Excellent gene-silencing effect of C16-siRNAs was observed in a liver-metastatic HT29Luc tumor mouse model.