The developing computable general equilibrium and simulation analysis of Japanese economy adopting tourism industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Economic policy
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Tomoru  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30725255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高速鉄道 / 観光産業 / 地域経済 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 観光 / 土地利用 / 交通 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although tourism is one of the industries affected by the high-speed rail (HSR), not much is known about its effects on the same. The main achievement of this research is the analysis of the effect of opening HSR on tourism industry. The simulation analysis is demonstrated on example of Kyushu Shinkansen in Japan. The results show that the HSR has unequal effects on tourism among prefectures. The presence of these inequalities depends on whether the prefecture is a served by HSR, whether it is a terminal or an intermediate HSR station, and its current popularity with the tourists. Despite these inequalities, the economies of all the prefectures are benefited by the HSR owing to general equilibrium effects.