Project/Area Number |
26870799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2022-2023) Shohoku College (2014-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
OKISHIO Marko 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30707310)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | きょうだい / 障害者 / 語り合い / インタビュー / 自己エスノグラフィ / 質的研究 / 障害者のきょうだい / 自己開示 / 対話的なインタビュー / 自己語り / 家族支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have examined how people with siblings with disabilities disclose their siblinghood to their surroundings and talk about their experiences through their siblings' narratives. As a result, the experience for siblings of telling their partners about their siblings could be seen as a kind of developmental task for siblings as they live their future lives. The siblings were made aware of the duality of being both a healthy person and a person with a disability who was discriminated against, such as being suspected of inheriting a disability. Nevertheless, when they were accepted, it became clear that it was a good turning point for them to affirm their siblings with disabilities, who had hitherto concealed their existence, as well as for themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
きょうだいは、自分がきょうだいであることを自分の核として捉えることもあり、障害のある兄弟姉妹が相手に受け入れられるかどうかは、自らのアイデンティティにも大きく関わるものである。この相手に自己開示したら受け入れられるだろうという相手との関係性の育ちを感じ取った時にきょうだいは開示をしていた。そこでは、兄弟姉妹のことを隠してきたことに対する、兄弟姉妹と相手への罪悪感という痛みを抱えつつも、開示して受容されたときに、その痛み以上に自分自身と兄弟姉妹の双方の存在を肯定できるということが明らかになった。