Project/Area Number |
26870801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tsu City College |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Chisato 三重短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10351214)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食事バランスガイド / 簡易型自記式食事歴法質問票 / 食意識調査 / 簡易型自記式食事歴質問票 / 食教育 / 栄養素摂取量 / 食品摂取量 / 成人女性 / 食育 / 簡易型食事歴法質問票 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify information provision and explanatory items that should be given priority by attributes such as gender and age when food education is conducted. The results showed that differences in dietary awareness and knowledge among middle-aged men and women, or middle-aged women and young-aged women, as well as differences in nutrient intake and food group intake. The results also showed that differences in awareness for Japanese Food Guide Spinning Top, intention to use and food categories like grain dishes, for middle-aged men and women. These results suggest cautions for food education by gender and age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、年代や性別の違いによる食教育の注意点が示唆された。特に疾病等がない限り、成人以降において、複数回の栄養教育を受ける機会はほとんどない。そのため、パンフレットを配布する際や1回の食教育で、ポイント絞ったアドバイスをすることが重要である。本研究の結果は、ポピュレーションアプローチの一環として食教育を行う際の基礎資料となりえるため、社会的意義があると考えている。