Project/Area Number |
26870819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Miyakonojo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KAWAGISHI Umekazu 日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授
Ishjamts Gonchigbat モンゴル科学技術大学, 建築学科, 教授
Sainbileg Enkhtumur モンゴル科学技術大学, 言語学科, 講師
Damdinsuren Bolormaa モンゴル科学技術大学, 建築学科, 講師
YAMAMOTO Daiki
TANAKA Kensuke
ISHIZAKA Taichi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生活・居住環境 / ウランバートル / 生活・余暇・コミュニティ活動 / 生活・コミュニティ意識 / 集合住宅地区 / 空間的・意識的変容 / 都市開発 / 国際研究者交流 / 施設分布 / 生活・余暇活動 / 国際的学術交流 / 経年変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the actual condition of attitudes and activities of apartment residents and clarified the spatial transformation of living spaces in central Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Among them, this research gained knowledge on creating sustainable living and residential environment in "communal living" in apartment districts in urban areas. The common characteristics of Mongolian Residents are the high mobility and rate of moving based on the weakness of real estate value consciousness. Thus community obligations weigh on some old residents. The key factors to resolve these problems are, 1) Consciousness of settle down and community appears, 2) The system which promotes interchange and collaboration of the former and new residents, 3) Construct the management and operation system of apartment building by resident participation. It is also extremely important to plan and design the living and residential environment based on mutual relationships among people, activities and spaces.