Kernel Bayes Inference and Infinitely Divisible Distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60586395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーネル法 / カーネルベイズ推論 / 無限分解可能分布 / 畳み込み無限分解可能カーネル / 共役カーネル / 畳み込みトリック / 安定分布 / 一般化双曲型分布 / 正定値カーネル / 特性的カーネル / カーネル平均 / カーネルベイズ / 一般化双曲系型分布 / Convolution Trick / セミパラメトリックカーネルベイズ / Levy Khintchine公式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kernel Bayes Inference (KBI), which is a Bayesian inference based on kernel methods, has been studied. KBI infers kernel means, which are features of probability distributions in reproducing kernel Hilbert space. In KBI, characteristic kernels play an important role in specifying probability distributions by kernel means. We studied a connection between characteristic kernels and infinitely divisible distributions. We showed that continuous bounded and symmetric density functions of infinitely divisible distributions can be used for characteristic kernels. Within the infinitely divisible distributions, we proposed a convolution trick, which is a generalization of the kernel trick. The convolution trick can be used for developing various kernel algorithms that combine infinitely divisible distributions.