Molecular dynamics and interactions regulating inhibitory synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Yoshihisa  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 特別研究員 (50726536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抑制性シナプス / シナプス編成 / 培養神経細胞 / グリシン受容体 / ゲフィリン / ライブセルイメージング / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GABA and glycine mediate fast inhibitory neurotransmission in the central nervous system. Although the molecular elements of inhibitory synapses, such as GABAA or glycine receptors and gephyrin, a scaffolding protein are important for establishing inhibitory synapses, dynamic interactions between these molecules in live neurons are still elusive. We studied trafficking and localizations of glycine receptors and gephyrin. The present results suggest that the mobility of gephyrin is lower than glycine receptors, and its stability is unaffected by glycine receptor activation within one hour. Furthermore, the synaptic localization of gephyrin may be a prerequisite for the postsynaptic clustering of glycine receptors.