Time-course changes in tree hydraulics under the soil desiccation processes in dry dwarf forest in Bonin islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kenichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (20640717)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Atsushi
Saiki Shintaro
YAZAKI Kenichi
NAKANO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンボリズム / 非構造性炭素 / 乾燥耐性 / 水利用 / 通水回復 / 柔細胞 / 野外乾燥 / 小笠原 / キャビテーション / 可溶性糖 / 通水性 / 乾性低木林 / 水分生理 / 野外灌水実験 / 通水性回復 / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored tree hydraulics and the mechanism how trees survive under the severe soil desiccation processes in dry dwarf forest in Bonin islands. Xylem embolism proceeded under the soil-drying processes, and simultaneously starch contents in xylem decreased and soluble-sugar contents increased. Such dynamics in non-structural carbohydrates enables recovery in xylem hydraulic conductance after the rainfall events. We also found that stem and branch respiration rates decreased under the soil drying process. We concluded that carbon use process such as respiration and the dynamics in non-structural carbohydrates are important for survival under the drought.