Mechanism of flood mitigation function recover in a watershed accompanying with the forest restoration on the denuded hillslope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOMYO Mie  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (10579444)
Research Collaborator KURAJI Koichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90282566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面流 / リター / 降雨量 / 間伐 / 表層土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify major mechanism of rainfall - runoff relationship change during high intensity rainfall events in a watershed accompanying with the forest restoration on the denuded hillslope, we establish A (broadleaved forest: control), B (broadleaved forest: treatment) and C (bare soil) hillslope plots to observe the surface runoff in the Ananomiya Experimental Forest, The University of Tokyo Forests. The surface runoff was greater in the bare soil hillslope than that in the forested hillslope for all rainfall events but the magnitude of difference was strongly depend on the rainfall events. The variation of magnitude (3 times minimum and 16 times maximum) can be explained by the volume of high rainfall intensity (above 1 mm / 5 minutes) rainfall. At the plot C, about 30 % of rainfall with high intensity was discharged as surface runoff, whereas about 2 % of rainfall was discharged as the surface runoff regardless of the rainfall intensity.