Development of power generation system using composting fermentation heat as high heat source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoichiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門・飼養管理技術研究領域, 主任研究員 (80577916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 堆肥化 / バイオマス / 発酵熱 / 堆肥発酵熱 / 排気温度 / エクセルギ / バイナリ発電 / 吸引通気式堆肥化施設 / 密閉型堆肥化施設 / バイナリー発電 / ゼーベック効果発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was using composting fermentation heat extracted as exhaust from composting process, which was the most popular treatment process of organic waste in Japan, as a heat source of the temperature difference power generation. As a result, composting fermentation heat could be used for heat source of binary power generation system which was reported utilizing of waste heat from industry, and 700 W of electricity was generated; composting exhaust which had the 60 °C of temperature was the lowest level of high heat source for f the temperature difference power generation. Moreover, outbreaking and recovery of fermentation heat under composting process was analyzed done in order to recover the fermentation exhaust effectively.