Establishment of an efficient cryopreservation method for immature porcine oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Somfai Tamas  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門・家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 上級研究員 (90547720)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブタ / ジーンバンク / 生殖補助医療技術 / 卵子 / 超低温保存 / ガラス化保存 / 発生能 / vitrification / porcine / immature oocyte / gene expression / cytoplasmic maturation / apoptosis / maturation medium / embryo development / 未成熟卵子 / レドックス状態 / 成熟培地 / 胚発生 / アポトーシス / 遺伝発現 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the efficacy for embryo production from cryopreserved porcine oocytes, we investigated cytoplasmic damages caused by vitrification and optimized the vitrification and subsequent culture protocol. Vitrification did not affect dramatically the cytoplasmic maturation, redox status, energy levels and RNA content in oocytes and gap junctional communication between oocytes and cumulus cells but caused premature nuclear resumption and reversible damage in nucleolus and microfilaments in oocytes. We optimized the vitrification procedure by defining the best cryoprotectant combination, treatment regimen and temperature. Supplementation of the culture medium with the antiapoptotic agent resveratrol during post-warming maturation culture improved the ability of vitrified oocytes to develop to the blastocyst stage. By these modifications we could set up a simplified defined cryopreservation system for porcine oocytes with improved efficacy according to the aim of the project.