Strengthening self-assistance against disaster-related toileting problems in persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyo  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (60719326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害時要援護者 / 排泄 / 頸髄損傷 / 障害 / 防災 / 避難行動要支援者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to deepen our understanding of ways in which we can strengthen self-assistance against disaster-related toileting problems in persons with disabilities. We conducted an interview survey with persons with cervical cord injury. Through this, we illustrated the anxiety about disaster-related toileting problems and identified its buffers: having reliable caregivers, staying in a safe place, and storing required items. Using a qualitative approach, we extracted three other themes as promoting factors of buffers: travel experiences, experiences of failure, and information from peers. In the internet-based questionnaire survey, we found an association between "registration to the official list of people requiring special assistance in a disaster" and "having heard of a disaster experience from a peer." Thus, the results suggest that information from a peer would strengthen self-assistance against disaster-related toileting problems in people with disabilities.