Study on Endotoxin Concentration in House Dust and Allergy Symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KIM Hoon  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (00454033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / アレルギー / ハウスダスト / 住宅 / 室内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endotoxin (ET) has been ascribed as allergen on the hygiene hypothesis (Strachan DP, 1989). Medium-term goal of this study is to ascertain the effect of endotoxin on allergic occupants. 67 detached houses were investigated by conducting questionnaire, collecting house dust and sampling indoor air.
As a result, ET concentrations (CET) in house dust were determined in a wide range from about 250 to 35,000EU/g (mean 7,405±6,885), and showed several thousand EU/g as the typical value. Significant correlation between allergic symptoms and CET was not observed statistically, and bronchial problems like asthma produced the same result. Meanwhile, allergic individuals were likely to be more at the houses with lower CET, and it was thought to be causally related to family members’ recognition and efforts to improve the indoor environment by cleaning and ventilating etc. A seasonal difference of CET was observed as showing those in summer and interim season were higher than in winter.