Project/Area Number |
26870880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yutaka Handa 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30707451)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 細菌感染 / 宿主因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop anti-bacteria drug, I tried to identify common factor(s) that various pathogenic bacteria are essential for infection. To do this, I use Listeria infection model and shRNA for knockdown of host factors. shRNA expressing HeLa cells were infected with Listeria monocytogenes for plaque assay. By measuring a size of plaques and counting a number of plaques, I decided that several host factors, which are associated with the cytoskeleton rearrangement, are involved in Listeria infection. Surprisingly, identified host factors are important for other pathogenic bacteria such as Salmonella, Enteropathogenic Escherichia coli. These results strongly suggest that host factors identified in this study become convincing candidate for anti-bacteria drug.