Data Linkage of governmental and clinical registry data to evaluate perinatal care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Naho  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 室長 (90721796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周産期医学 / データ・リンケージ / 疫学 / リンケージ / 周産期 / 産科 / 新生児科 / 早産 / 周産期疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we linked together four databases regarding perinatology: the Perinatal Committee Database of the Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology; the Neonatal Research Network Japan Database; the vital statistics birth certificate database; the vital statistics death certificate database (for deaths under age 1). Linkage was conducted using 14 variables that the databases had in common, and using a probabilistic linkage method that takes into account possibilities of missing and mistyped data.
In this study we were able to confirm that data linkage is possible, and used this linked data to answer a series of research questions including the representativeness of the clinical registry participants, and the association between social and maternal characteristics with long-term outcomes of the offspring.