Identification of function unknown target genes of SOX9 in cartilage and testicular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40511077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写制御 / 性分化 / ゲノム編集 / TALEN / SOX9 / NR5A1 / 軟骨分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combinatorial analysis of genome-wide SOX9 binding regions analyzed by ChIP-seq and gene expression profile analyzed by RNA-seq successfully identified novel target genes of SOX9 in cartilage and testicular development. Of those, noble target genes that did not have any known functions were identified using a public database.
In addition, we reveled that SOX9 and NR5A1 (Ad4BP1/SF1) cooperatively regulated Dhh expression and found those precise binding sites from regulatory region of Dhh that identified by prior research. We next analyzed in vivo function of the SOX9 and NR5A1 cooperation for Dhh expression by generating those binding sites-mutated mice, showing approximately 40% decrease of Dhh expression in developing male gonad. From these results, we demonstrated that SOX9 and NR5A1 cooperatively regulated Dhh expression during testicular development.