in vitro BBB reconstruction based on controlling engineered 4D microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Fumiki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (50645877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創薬スクリーニング / バイオMEMS / マイクロプロセス工学 / 三次元培養 / 灌流培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fabricate microengineered platforms for cell culturing, photocleavable crosslinkers (NHS-PC-4armPEG and DBCO-PC-4armPEG) were developed. The characterization of cell behavior on photodegradable hydrogels, which were composed of the photocleavable crosslinkers, was investigated. The culture was performed without any cell damages. Also, the microengineerd devices were fabricated using photolithography techniques to perform 3D perfusion culture. The perfusion culture was also achieved using the fabricated microdevice, To commercialize the microdevices, they would need to be redesigned to evaluate the biological function of micro-engineered tissue.