Research and development of complimentary high electron mobility transistor for next-generation information and communication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Shinsuke  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (30434038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子デバイス / ヘテロ構造 / 結晶成長 / エピタキシャル成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research of complimentary high electron mobility transistor (c-HEMT) composed of III-V compound semiconductors with the lattice parameter of 6.1 angstrom has been performed for next-generation information and communication technology. The significant reduction of the stacking faults that made the device characteristics worsen was achieved. The device structure of c-HEMT was designed by technology CAD. The crystal structure with the quantum wells was grown successfully with no lattice relaxation and less stacking faults, and each electrical characteristics of electron and hole were measured by etching the top epitaxy layers selectively. The metal materials of the ohmic electrode was investigated using the TLM methods, and the static characteristic of the HEMTs were evaluated.