Role of beta-Klotho in regulating fetal growth and body weight in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kanako  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (10724106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsβ-Klotho / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 卵黄嚢 / 分子生物学 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying fetal growth restriction and reduced body weight in β-klotho knockout (KO) mice. Since an embryo absorbs maternal nutrients through its yolk sac before placental maturation, we hypothesized that β-Klotho expressed in the yolk sac plays a key role in supplying maternal nutrients to the embryo. We found that β-klotho mRNA was predominantly expressed in the yolk sac endoderm cells, the primary site of nutrient absorption. RNA-sequencing analysis revealed that the gene expression levels of the metabolic enzymes and the nutrient transporters were altered in the KO yolk sac. These results suggest that β-Klotho in yolk sac contributes to the regulation of fetal growth through modulating the expression levels of genes involved in nutrient metabolism.