Identifying and strengthening motor intentions regardless of task difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2015-2018)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Kaoru  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (80638536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動選択 / 意思決定 / 脳波 / 自発脳波 / 機械学習 / 両肢選択 / リハビリテーション / 運動 / 自発脳波活動 / 運動準備 / 運動錯覚 / 運動知覚 / 前頭頭頂ネットワーク / 運動意思決定 / 難易度 / 運動学習 / 運動意図 / 課題難易度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Action selection, a process of choosing one from all possible conflicting motor plans, is central to generate motor movements in our daily life. For instance, selecting right or left arm in order to reach to a given target might request the brain to decide whether the selected hand is more valuable than the other option with taking account of the perceived target position. When the target is provided near the right hand, one might choose the right hand more whereas, when it is near the left hand, one should choose left hand more. A question is how these two options would compete together in the decision making process in the brain when the target is provides in between the right and the left hand.
Results of the series of experiments indicated that influence of ongoing activity on subsequent decision fluctuate time to time, but both time period of soon after the previous trials and time period right before the target presentation contribute to subsequent limb selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、運動意思決定が、運動選択の難易度の相違により、影響する神経機序や時間窓が相違すること、また、運動選択が、具体的な運動が未定な状態から、どのような課題を行うかが具体的になる過程で、先行する自発脳波活動により後の行動への影響の強弱が変化していることが示唆された。運動意思決定における神経機序の解明に向けた意義を持つと考えられる。
また、こうした日常的に多く存在する運動の意思決定は、リハビリテーション場面においては、非麻痺側における使用過多の状況から麻痺側を使用するという運動訓練を促進する運動選択に繋がるため、リハビリテーション場面に向けての意義を持つと考えられる。