Exact algorithms for Sugiyama method in layered graph drawings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yasuaki Kobayashi  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (60735083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフアルゴリズム / 厳密アルゴリズム / 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / グラフ描画 / グラフの階層描画 / 指数時間厳密アルゴリズム / パス幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we apply exact algorithms to a well-known layered graph drawing technique, called Sugiyama method. Although several heuristic approaches are known for this method, no exact approach is known in the literature. Our experimental study shows that the state-of-the-art fixed parameter algorithm for minimizing the number of crossings is substantially applicable to reasonable-sized instances.Moreover, we give a new fixed parameter algorithm for the two-layer case, which improves the running time of the previously known fixed parameter algorithm.