Project/Area Number |
26880027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Ryoichi 徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 助教 (40734728)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 雑音抑圧 / 高次統計量 / 補聴システム / 音声評価尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I evaluated the accuracy of speech higher-ordrer statistics estimation in various environments. Also I inspected the efficacy of speech higher-order statistics estimation with the assumption that the complex spectra obey the generalized gaussian distribution. From the objective evaluation, I confirm that the proposed method can estimate the higher-order statistics with high accuracy in each noise environment.