A Study on Anonymous Biometric Authentication for Privacy Protection in the Era of Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (80587981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords位置情報プライバシー / 個人識別攻撃 / マルコフモデル / テンソル分解 / グループスパース正則化 / 匿名化 / 曖昧化 / 欠損位置情報 / Viterbiアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on de-anonymization of mobility traces as a privacy risk that cannot be mitigated using only anonymous authentication (or anonymous biometric authentication), which is widely studied to protect privacy in the era of Big Data. Specifically, we considered the fact that the number of training traces available to an adversary is very small, and proposed a learning method of personalized transition matrices using tensor factorization and group sparsity regularization. As a defense against this kind of attack, we proposed a location obfuscation method that minimizes the region size while keeping the attack success probability less than a required value. We showed the effectiveness of our proposed methods through experimental evaluation using real datasets.