Development of method for human risk assesment of environmental chemicals using metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26881003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Akifumi  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (70595826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 環境化学 / 分析化学 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / 環境疫学 / 環境毒性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determine the high-throughput analytical method of ionic metabolome in serum and urine, using LC-MS/MS. The experimental values for almost target metabolome agreed well with the threshold values (coefficient of variation < 30%), indicating that the developed method might be suitable for rapid screening analysis. After the method development, we determined the metabolome analysis in serum from mice exposed to brominated flame retardant (BFRs) to identify toxicological biomarkers that characterized the exposure effects. The exposed mice showed lower levels of long-chain acylcarnitines and citrate cycle-related metabolites, and higher levels of some amino acids, long-chain phospholipids, and short-chain acylcarnitines. The change of serum metabolome profiles might be related to energy metabolism in exposed mice.