Project/Area Number |
26881004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 景観生態学 / 鳥獣害 / GIS / リモートセンシング / 統計モデル / 生息場選択 / 分布拡大 / リスク管理 / 野生動物管理 / 土地利用戦略 / 生息適地 / 種分布推定 / ニホンザル / 土地利用 / 生息地利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at evaluation of over-use and under-use to the distribution pattern and habitat use of wildlife. In the study of Japanese macaques, the distribution determinant of the crop-raiding Japanese macaqus were clarified from temporalland use patterns. Furthermore, the effects of the change in land use pattern from 1978 to 2007 were related to the expansion process of distribution. In the study of wild boar, the range expansion model which combined the habitat suitability and migration was developed. Landscape elements in SATOYAMA such as forest and paddy were important for habitat selection of wild boar. Paticulary, The cultivation abandonment ground promoted the range expansion of wild boar.