Development of the single-leg squat training methods for eliciting the pelvic elevation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KARIYAMA Yasushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (30734660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords片脚 / 骨盤の挙上運動 / 股関節外転筋 / トレーニング / バイオメカニクス / 骨盤挙上 / 股関節外転 / 体幹側屈 / 下腿の角度 / 台高 / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-leg squats can be a training tool to enhance the pelvic muscle movement from the frontal plane (pelvic elevation). This study aimed to develop a training method for eliciting pelvic elevation by using a single-leg squat. We investigated the (1) effects of box height differences at the supporting-leg and (2) posture differences (shank angle from the sagittal plane) in a single-leg squat. Our results show that the method for eliciting pelvic elevation and enhancing the muscle strength and power for pelvic elevation was effective.