Ethical issues of returning participants' individual genomic data in medical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takashima Kyoko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10735749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords研究倫理 / ELSI / 研究結果の開示 / ゲノム情報の開示 / ゲノム研究 / Whole genome sequencing / 家族 / 研究結果の提供 / 遺伝情報の開示 / 研究参加者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study project was to suggest an appropriate model for offering individual genomic results or incidental/secondary findings to research participants in genomic research including whole genome sequencing (WGS). To achieve this goal, literature research and case analysis of national and international genomic research or biobanks were conducted. As a result, currently researchers do not have an active duty to offer individual genomic results unless informed consent documents indicated it would be offered, because it is difficult to confirm analytical validity, evaluate clinical utility, and make genetic counseling and adequate follow-up care available in the research context. However, researchers should be responsible for continuing to discuss the best way for not only research participants but also their families as genome sequencing technology is advanced more.