Identification of a novel regulatory mechanism in satellite cell homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shinichiro Hayashi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (10732381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋分化 / 転写因子 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle differentiation is a highly orchestrated process involving the gene regulatory networks and transcriptional mechanisms.
Klf5 regulates cell proliferation, differentiation, and apoptosis during development and in certain disease states, such as cancer. Klf5 is also involved in self-renewal and differentiation of mouse embryonic stem cells. To determine whether Klf5 is involved in muscle cell differentiation, we assessed the function of Klf5 by using C2C12 myoblast cell line. Remarkably, Klf5 is up-regulated during myoblast differentiation and co-localized with Myogenin. Knockdown of Klf5 by si-Klf5 treatment led smaller myotube formation compared with the control. Additionally, myogenin expression was suppressed by si-Klf5 although MyoD level was not affected. Finally, we demonstrated that myogenin is a direct target of Klf5. Thus, Klf5 regulates muscle specific gene expression including myogenin.