The characteristics of the Japanese iron and steel used for the armors from the end of the Muromachi to the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Shiode Natsuko  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 専門研究員 (30739074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化財 / 鉄鋼 / 鎧 / 和鉄 / 延性 / 鎖 / 鋼板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The steel ring and sheet used for the Japanese armor have been investigated. The steel wire used for the kusari chain is manufactured by forging or drawing with a die. In case of a die, the ductility of Japanese steel produced by Tatara Japanese smelting technique becomes an essential factor. In this study, the ductility of Japanese steel has been investigated to clarify its characteristics compared with the modern steel product. As for the iron and steel sheet, the parts of armor excavated from the main tenshu building of the Saga castle has provided as valuable specimen. The materials and manufacturing techniques of those sheets have been clarified, and the fundamental data was acquired in order to examine the relationship between the materials, manufacturing technique, and its strength of the iron and steel sheets used for the Japanese armor.