Development of functional polymers to hijack tumor-associated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Takahiro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00734732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子ミセル / 光増感剤 / ドラッグデリバリー / 光線力学療法 / 高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at the development of a novel polymeric nanocarrier that can deliver photosensitizer selectively into tumor-associated macrophages. For this purpose, we constructed a polymeric micelle composed of the amphiphilic copolymer that has a hydrophilic poly(ethylene glycol) and a hydrophobic poly(aspartic acid) derivative, and encapsulated photosensitizers into the core of the micelle. The surface of the photosensitizer-loaded micelle was further modified with the peptides targeting tumor-associated macrophages. In vivo study revealed that the micelle delivered the photosensitizer efficiently to macrophages in the tumor after systemic administration to the mouse bearing a subcutaneous tumor. The peptide conjugated-micelle may offer a promising platform to develop macrophage-targeting drug delivery systems.